Student Leadership

Student Leadership Groups

Our students are encouraged to look outwards to their community, their nation and the world.

Opportunities at all levels
Year 7 Leadership and Service Opportunities

  • Kaitiaki Rauemi – Resource Guardian
  • School Committees – Arts, Environment, International, Academic
  • Librarian
  • Class Captain
  • Tech Angel
  • Assembly Leader
  • New Entrants Day Leader
  • NYLD National Young Leaders Day
  • Sports Fit Co-ordinator
  • Student Research Group
Year 8 Leadership and Service Opportunities

  • Tech Angel
  • Ambassador
  • Manaahi Roopu
  • Librarian
  • School Executive
  • Arts Committee
  • Environment Committee
  • Global Mind Club
  • Open Night Helper
  • NYLD National Young Leaders Day
  • Sit Peter Blake Leadership Award
  • Class Captain
  • Rotary Award
Year 9 Leadership Opportunities

  • Assembly Leaders
  • Class Leaders
  • School Executive
  • Youth Council Leadership
  • Workshop
  • Leo Club
  • Sports Coaches
  • Librarian
  • Environmental Leaders
Year 10 Leadership Opportunities

  • Assembly Leaders
  • School Committees
  • Sports Coaches
  • Open Night Helper
  • Youth Council Leadership Workshop
  • Librarian
  • Leo Club
  • Ambassadors
Year 11 Leadership Opportunities

  • Sports Coaches
  • School Committees
  • Peer Tutors
  • Open Night Helper
  • Leo Club
  • Youth Council Leadership Workshop
  • Librarian
  • Student Research Group
  • PAL – Physical Activity Leader
Year 12 Leadership Opportunities

  • School Committees
  • BOT Representative
  • Spirit of Adventure
  • ICC Youth Council
  • Librarians
  • Sports Coaches
  • Outward Bound Scholarship
  • Peer Tutors
  • Open Night Helper
  • Leo Club
  • Student Research Group
  • Youth Council Leadership Workshop
  • PAL – Physical Activity Leader

 

Year 13 Leadership Opportunities

  • House Captains
  • Sports and Cultural Captains
  • Outward Bound Scholarships
  • Sports and Cultural Coaches
  • Prefects
  • School Executive
  • Head and Deputy Head Girl
  • Year 13 Committee
  • ICC Youth Council
  • Open Night Helper
  • Leo Club
  • SADD Co-ordinators
  • 40 Hour Famine Co-ordinators
  • Sports Ambassadors Forums
  • Peer Tutors
  • Young Enterprise
  • BOT Representative
  • Student Research Group
  • Spirit of Adventure

Contact details

Absences