Website
Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting our website. We take the privacy of our website visitors seriously and aim to collect and maintain any personal information you provide us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and with these terms and conditions.

You have the right to access and correct personal information about you which has been collected by Southland Girls’ High School, in accordance with our Privacy Obligations.

Who we are

Southland Girls’ High School. Our website addresses are: https://www.southlandgirls.school.nz/ and https://store.southlandgirls.school.nz/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Login

If you create an account on the website to become a member, the website will collect your username, and email address. It will also store cookies as noted below. None of these data are used for any other purpose, apart from allowing you to log in as a member, make comments, and perform administrative tasks like resetting your password.

Contact Forms, Permission Forms, Student Absences, Purchases and other information sent to us via the website

If you make a purchase or submit a form of any sort, we collect personal information from you, including your:

name
contact information
other information submitted in the form

We collect your personal information in order to provide services; keep a record of, and be able to communicate with you, regarding the purpose of your communication.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website uses server logs and web analytic tools. When you use the website these tools collect information such as your browser and operating system, the internet protocol address of the device you have used to access the website, search terms, your location and what content you view when visiting our website. The data is collected and aggregated for Southland Girls’ High School by Google Analytics, a measurement and research service. You can find out about Google Analytics privacy policy in their Privacy Centre.

You can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our website, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us.

Who we share your information with

Besides our staff, we provide access to this information with:

our website providers AllTeams Ltd in order to maintain the running of the website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We keep your information safe by storing it on our secure website and restricting access to only necessary personnel.

Our contact information

If you have any privacy concerns, please email us at [email protected][email protected]

Contact details

Book a School Tour

Come and see all that Southland Girls’ High School offers students with a school tour that allows you to see our facilities in action, while meeting the staff and the students.

Student tour guides will answer questions and offer a student’s perspective, before meeting with a senior member of staff to discuss your child’s enrolment.

To book in for a tour of the school, please email Deb Hay, [email protected] or telephone 03 211 6030.

Book a Tour of Enwood House

Come and see all that Southland Girls’ High School offers boarders with a tour of Enwood House that allows you to see our facilities in action, while meeting the staff and the students.

To book in for a tour of the boarding house, please email Jenni Dennis, [email protected] or telephone 03 211 6030.

Play Video