School

Staff

Senior Leadership
Yvonne Browning Principal
John Grogan Deputy Principal
Rowana McNaught Assistant Principal
Lee Pirini Assistant Principal
Amanda Tiplady Head of Junior School (Year 7 & 8)
Deb Hay Principal’s Personal Assistant
Staff List

Please click on the links below to view our full staff list:

To email a staff member the format is: firstname.lastname@southlandgirls.school.nz

Teaching Staff

Chrissie Bakker Dance/Performing Arts
David Beadle Head of Department – PE/Health/Year Level Co-ordinator
Urte Bierlin Science/Biology
Mike Bishop Social Science/Economics
Sue Blackley ESOL/English
Georgina Brown Head of Department – Digi Tech
Annie Carmichael Science
Danielle Carter Visual Art (covering Maternity Leave)
Bill Claridge Head of Department – Chemistry/Bus Controller
Dr. Hayley Clark Guidance Counsellor
Clare Corkery Year 7/8 Teacher
Alice Craig Science
Marama Davis Te Reo Maori
Peter de Blois Head of Department – Music
Michelle Diack Head of Faculty – Social Science
Liz Dodds Careers Adviser/Gateway Co-ordinator/Year Level Co-ordinator
Sophia Dommisse English/ORS
Carl Ereckson Maths/Year Level Co-ordinator
Margaret Ereckson Guidance Counsellor
Kelly Gentle Maths/Agribusiness
Franca Gericke Maths/Science
Anna Gilchrist Year 7 Teacher
Brenda Goodwill Head of Faculty – Science
Pauline Grant ESOL/Accounting
John Grogan Deputy Principal/Physics
Nicola Hawkes Year Level Co-ordinator/Leadership/Asst to HOD – PE/Science
Kate Higgins Lead Teacher Maths
Cheryle Holsted Technology/Year Level Co-ordinator
Sharee Ineson Academic Tutor International Students/Cambridge Global Perspectives
Elizabeth Jones Head of Faculty – Technology
Hannah Krammer Assistant to HOJS/Year Level Co-ordinator/Year 8 teacher
Gordon Lamont Maths/Assistant to HOF Maths
Julie Leonard Technology
Sonya Liggins-Walters English/Media Studies/eLearning Co-ordinator
Marjory-Ellen McArthur Principals Nominee/Assistant to HOF English
Elaine McEvoy Year 7 teacher/Year Level Co-ordinator
Rowana McNaught Assistant Principal/Student Welfare/Maths
Ruth McSoriley Head of Faculty – English
Sue Mattingly Head of Faculty – Maths
Jenny Mills Art
Mark Moore Year 8 teacher
Natalie Mulholland Year 7 teacher
Nathan Muir EOTC Co-ordinator/PE/Specialist Classroom Teacher
Luke Nickholds Digi Tech
Zara Parsons English
Pip Paulin Head of Department – Dance/English
Eddie Peters PE
Megan Phillips Maternity Leave 2021 / Art
Lee Pirini Assistant Principal/Curriculum/Timetabling/Reporting/Biology
Stacey Popham Teacher in Charge – Tourism
Mike Prouting Head of Department – Business Studies
Sarah Rabbitt Literacies Support Leader/Year Level Co-ordinator
Sarah Rae Head of Faculty – Performing Arts
Sarah Redpath Literacies Support/English
Lucy Richardson Year 8/Maths
Elizabeth Roy French/Year Level Co-ordinator
Jodie Rutledge PE/Year 7
Ameera Shahbaz Year 7/English
Rachel Shaw Science
Anna Sime Year 8/Social Studies/Japanese
Shona Skelt Year 7/Year Level Co-ordinator
Courtney Smith Science/Year Level Co-ordinator
Susanne Staples German/Learning Packages/Te Reo/Music
Neil Stickley Relief/Head of Department – History
Natalie Surynt English
Rose Sutton Maths
Kerrin Tattersfield-Smith Literacy Support
Sarah Templer Head of Department – Visual Art and Design
Amanda Tiplady Head of Junior School – Year 7 and 8
Judith van Eeden Maths
Kelly van Nierop Year 8/Maths
Dr. Simon Wilkinson Science/Teacher in Charge – Physics
Christine Willis Year 7-10 Technology
Ainslee Wilson Head of Faculty – Languages
Melanie Young Head of Department – Biology/Cambridge/Agriculture

Support Staff

Karen  Botting Accountant
Barbara Clark Archives
Dorothy Cox Science Technician
Margaret Flannery Student Services / Attendance
Jess Huia Director of Sport
Terressa Garrick NZQA / Edge Administrator
Deb Hay Principal’s PA / Board Secretary / Office Manager
Claudia Huia Accountant / Payroll
Judith Knowler Word Processing / Invoice Processing
Barry Lindsay Caretaker
Nic Macpherson Executive Assistant
Paula McIntyre Librarian
Andrew McKee Assistant Caretaker
Catherine McKenzie Reprographics
Megan McKenzie Director of International Students / Marketing Manager
Bevan McNaughton IT Technician
Lyndall Mason Student Services Manager
Rachel Smith Careers Administrator
Kirsten Turner Debtors Manager

Teacher Aides

Dawn Harvey
Yvonne Hughes
Catherine McKenzie
Kelley Moreton
Bronwyn Tily
Angela Ward
Catherine Posada Higuera

FoodHub Staff

Janine Bye Manager
Trish Baird
Vicki Elley

Contact details

School Stream App