Senior Leadership

Principal Yvonne Browing                                                   
Deputy Principal John Grogan
Assistant Principal Rowana McNaught
Assistant Principal Lee Pirini

 

Teaching Staff

(To email our staff please click on their name below)

Chrissie Bakker Dance/Performing Arts
David Beadle HOD PE/Health/YLC
Mike Bishop Social Science/Economics
Sue Blackley ESOL/English
Becky Brough Year 7/8
Donald Brown Music Tuition
Gina Brown HOD Digi Tech
Annie Carmichael Science
Bill Claridge HOD Chemistry/Bus Controller
Clare Corkery Year 7/8
Ria Cummings Dance/Drama
Marama Davis Te Reo Maori
Peter de Blois HOD Music
Michelle Diack HOF Social Science
Liz Dodds Careers Adviser/Gateway Co-ordinator/YLC
Sophia Dommisse English
Carl Ereckson Maths/YLC
Margaret Ereckson Guidance 
Kelly Gentle Maths/Agribusiness
Franca Gericke Maths/Science
Brenda Goodwill Science YLC
Pauline Grant ESOL/Accounting
John Grogan Science
Nicola Hawkes YLC/Leadership/House Co-ordinator/Asst to HOD PE
Kate Higgins Science/Year 9
Cheryle Holsted Technology
Sharee Ineson Academic Tutor International Students/Cambridge Global Perspectives
Steve Jackson Guidance
Alyce Jenkins Year 8
Elizabeth Jones HOF Technology
John Kennedy Science
Hannah Kramer (Maternity Leave 2020)
Gordon Lamont Maths/Asst to HOF Maths
Sonya Liggins-Walters        English/Media Studies/eDean
Marjory-Ellen McArthur  NZQA/English
Elaine McEvoy Y7/Social Studies
Rowana McNaught AP Student Welfare/Duty/Attendance
Ruth McSoriley HOF English
Sue Mattingly HOF Maths
Pauline Menzies Technology
Jenny Mills Art
Mark Moore Year 8
Nathan Muir EOTC Co-ordinator/PE
Luke Nickholds Digi Tech
Zara Parsons English/Social Studies
Pip Paulin HOD Dance/English
Eddie Peters PE
Megan Phillips Art
Lee Pirini HOD Science/YLC
Stacey Popham TIC Tourism
Mike Prouting HOD Business Studies
Sarah Rabbitt Literacies Support Leader/YLC
Sarah Rae HOF Performing Arts
Sarah Redpath Literacies Support/English
Lucy Richardson Year 8 Maths
Elizabeth Roy French/YLC
Jodie Rutledge PE/Year 7/YLC
Sonia Sangwan Science
Ameera Shahbaz Year 8
Anna Sime Year 8
Shona Skelt Year 8/Library
Courtney Smith Science/YLC
Susanne Staples German/Learning Packages
Neil Stickley Relief/HOD History
Natalie Surynt English
Rose Sutton Maths
Kerrin Tattersfield-Smith Literacies Support
Sarah Templer HOD Visual Art & Design
Mandy Tiplady Year 7
Judith van Eeden Maths
Kelly van Nierop Year 8/Maths                                                               
Dr. Simon Wilkinson Science/Physics
Christine Willis Y7-10 Technology
Ainslee Wilson HOF Languages
Melanie Young Science/Biology/Geography                  

 

 

Contact Us

Phone:

03 211 6030

Email:

excellence@southlandgirls.school.nz

Address: 

328 Tweed Street

Invercargill 9812

New Zealand

Absences:

For notification of absences - please contact Student Services 03 211 6030 or use the School Stream App under Forms.

 

FB  Follow us on Facebook 

SchoolStream-icon  Download our FREE School Stream App                     

© Copyright 2020 Southland Girls High School. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS v5