Academic Colours 2016

Following are the students who received Academic Colours at a Full School Assembly in the last week of Term 1 2016 in recognition of their outstanding results in their 2016 NCEA study.

Excellence Endorsements - Overall  swatches

(50 credits across their Excellence subjects)             Gold EXCELLENCE Swatch

Surname     Given  

                             NCEA Level

   
Wan Hoi Ki Vicky 1
Pochanukul Ranuthiya 1
Paulin Chloe 1
Farquharson Larni 1
Whitney Alexandra 1
Hopcroft Charlotte 1
Oien Ruby 1
Flannery Mackenzie 1
McLeay Emma 1
Gilkison Claudia 1
Buckingham Prudence 1
Dennis Laura 1
Hazlett Isabelle 1
Knarston Kirsty 1
Chatfield Hannah 1
Haywood Molly 1
Roberts Karen 1
Milne Grace 1
Smith Mckenzie 1
Hughes Ella 1
Smith Ella 1
Sutton Katelyn 1
Miller Briana 1
Shaw Shelton 1
Rikiti Helena 1
Thomas Bree 1
El Saka Fatima 1
Wheeley Molly 2
Popham Natasha 2
McColl Bailey 2
Lawson India 2
Lumsden Tayla 2
Bodle Sally 2
Bode Jessica 2
Safaiti Amy 2
Brankin Imogen 2
Dermody Jessica 2
Baird Renee 2
Day Lucy 2
Henderson Anna 2
Stevens Molly 2
Carlaw Annaliese 2
Lee Phoebe 2
Tripp Hanna   2
Glasson Emma 2
Duthie Rachel 2
McDonald Laura 2
Taylor Courtney 2
Stirling Rose 2
Cotter Katelin 2
Madoc Grace 2
Leonard Kasey 2
Wylie Catherine 2
Kuresa Elisapeta 2
Leung Yat Yi Karis 3
Welsh Samantha 3
Hopcroft Emma 3
Purdue  Georgia 3
Phibbs Ashley 3
Sarfaiti Sarah 3
van Baarle Yvonne 3
Lilley Hannah 3
Gordon Georgia 3
Cook Sophie 3
Smith Zoe 3
Harvey Julia 3
Marshall Kyla 3
Macdonald Moira 3
Benn Emma 3
 


  Subject Excellence Endorsements -

 (14 credits of Excellence, 3 of which must be from External Exams)                                Red ACADEMIC Swatch

Surname Given Subject 1 Subject 2 Subject 3 Subject 4 Subject 5 Subject 6
Barraclough Samantha Design and Visual Communication 1        
Bates Mackenzie Digital Technologies  1          
Calder Kayla Dance 1 as a Year 10          
Chatfield Hannah Digital Technologies  1          
Chulabha Panisa Accounting 1          
Copinga Isabella Accounting 1          
Crean Rebekah Dance 1 as a Year 10          
Dawson Hannah Dance 1 as a Year 10          
El Saka Fatima Art 1          
Gilkison Claudia Art 1          
Gough Abby Accounting 1          
Gray Maison Accounting 1          
Hart Brooke Dance 1 as a Year 10          
Hazlett Isabelle Geography 1          
James Keralee Accounting 1          
Jones Emma Music 1 as a Year 10          
Knarston Kirsty Accounting 1          
Larking Deanna-Jayne Physical Education 1 as a Year 10 in 2015        
Lawrence Abigail English 1          
Lawson-Stanley Breigh Art 1          
McColl Emma Physical Education 1 as  Year 10        
McKenzie Amelia Physical Education 1 as  Year 10        
McLeay Poppy Physical Education 1 as  Year 10 in 2015        
Nutsford Breeana Accounting 1          
O'Donnell Isabella Dance 1 as a Year 10          
Peseta Rebecca Accounting 1          
Pochanukul Ranunthiya French 1          
Prasertsith Kewalin Design and Visual Communication 1        
Pulukamu   Ana Fashion & Design 1          
Richardson Ella Physical Education 1 as  Year 10        
Ridd Xanthea Accounting 1          
Ririnui-Sipa Monique Digital Technologies  1          
Senior Jessica Physical Education 1 as  Year 10        
Slee Anna Physical Education 1 as  Year 10        
Thomson Kaitlyn Physical Education 1            
Tohiariki Priya Dance 1 as a Year 10          
Wan Hoi Ki Vicky Accounting 1          
White Jessica Art 1          
Wyatt Imogen Fashion & Design 1          
Buckingham Prudence Accounting 1 Physical Education 2 as a Year 11      
Farquharson Lani Geography 1 Physical Education 2 as a Year 11      
Hughes Ella Accounting 1 English 1        
Oien Ruby Art 1 Performing Arts 2 as a Year 11      
Paulin Chloe Accounting 1 Digital Technologies 1      
Rikiti Helena Accounting 1 Physical Education 2 as a Year 11      
Smith McKenzie History 1 Physical Education 1 as a Year 10 in 2015    
Sutton Katelyn Accounting 1 History 1        
Whitney Alexandra Art 1 English 1        
Hopcroft Charlotte Accounting 1 Geography 1 Physical Education 1 as a Year 10 in 2015  
Dennis Laura Accounting 1 Physical Education 1 as a Year 10 in 2015 Physical Education 2 as a Year 11 Science 1    
Haywood Molly English 1 History 1 Geography 1 Science 1    
McLeay Emma Accounting 1 Geography 1 Physical Education 1 as a Year 10 in 2015 Physical Education 2 as a Year 11
Miller Briana English 1 Physical Education 1 as a Year 10 in 2015 History 1 Physical Education 2 as a Year 11
Smith Ella Accounting 1 Economics 1 English 1 Science 1    
Flannery Mackenzie Accounting 1 Economics 1 English 1 French 1 Science 1 Mathematics 1
Butt Georgia Fashion & Design 2          
Duthie Rachel Economics 2          
Fry Caitlin Geography 2          
Hewett Danielle Digi Image 2          
Hope Tayla Chemistry 2          
Irvine-Olive Shontelle Economics 2          
Key Rebecca Accounting 2          
Knight Brooklyn Classical Studies 2          
Lee Phoebe English 2          
Miller Caitlin Art 2          
Ng Ella Physical Education 2            
Popham Natasha Digi Image 2          
Roberts  Karen Physical Education 2 as Yr 11        
South Rachel English 2 as a Year 11          
Stirling Alexandra Chemistry 2          
Thomas Bree-Anna Physical Education 2 as Yr 11        
Thompson Catherine English 2          
Yeo Jessica History 2          
Bode Jessica Art 2 Fashion & Design 2      
Bodle Sally Digi Image 2 Physical Education 3 as a Year 12      
Glasson Emma Accounting 2 Chemistry 2        
Henderson Anna Chemistry 2 Physics 2        
Leonard Kasey Art 2 English 2        
Tripp Hanna  English 2 Statistics 3 as Yr 12      
Cotter Katelin Chemistry 2 English 2 History 2      
Dermody Jessica English 2 Geography 2 Physical Education 3 as a Year 12    
McColl Bailey Chemistry 2 Physical Education 3 as Yr 12 Mathematics 2      
McDonald Laura Geography 2 Physics 2 Mathematics 2      
Stevens Molly Physics 2 Statistics 3 as Yr 12 Mathematics 2      
Wylie Catherine Chemistry 2 Fashion & Design 2 Calculus 3      
Baird Renee Accounting 2 Biology 2 Physics  2 Mathematics 2    
Lumsden Tayla Chemistry 2 Physics 2 Statistics  3 as Year 12 Mathematics 2    
Brankin Imogen Accounting 2 Biology 2 Chemistry 2 Physics 2 Mathematics 2
Alty MacKenzie Geography 3          
Baker Hannah Printing 3          
Benn Emma Calculus 3          
Brocks Kayla Statistics 3          
Burns Mya Photography 3          
Calder-Wood Bayleigh-Marie Fashion & Design 3          
Chandler Dominique Photography 3          
Christie Beth Physical Education 3            
Cook Sophie History 3          
Day Lucy Physical Education 3 as Yr 12        
Lawson  India Dance 3 as a Year 12          
Little Sarah Photography 3          
Macdonald Moira Art 3          
Ryan Daria Art 3          
Sarfaiti Sarah Dance 3             
Stirling Rose Physical Education 3 as Yr 12        
Taylor Courtney Physical Education 3 as Yr 12        
van Baarle Yvonne Physical Education 3            
Ward Hannah Geography 3          
Warden Molly Printing 3          
Wheeley Molly Physical Education 3 as Yr 12        
Harvey Julia Drama 3 Statistics 3          
Leung Yat Yi Karis Biology 3 English 2        
Purdue Georgia Accounting 3 Digital Technologies 3      
Gordon Georgia Accounting 3 Calculus 3 Chemistry 3      

Cambridge Top Scholars IGCSE

The International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE):       Blue on Red EXCELLENCE Swatch

  • Provides a foundation for higher level courses.
  • Some courses have two levels – Core and Extended.  The extended is more challenging.
  • It is equivalent to Year 11.
  • Extended course grades are   A*  A   B   C   D   E
Annabel Murphy Overall Top Scholar  
Emma McColl Overall Top Scholar  
Isabella O'Donnell Overall Top Scholar  
Sophia Witham Overall Top Scholar  
Annabel Murphy English  - A Science  - A
Isabella O'Donnell English  - A Science - A*
Emma McColl English  - A* Science - A
Rebecca Crean Science - A  
Hanah Hinton Science - A*  
Jessica Senior Science - A*  
Samantha Steininger Science - A*  
Sophia Witham Science - A* Global Perspectives A*
Aisha Abdul Jabbar Global Perspectives - A  
DestinySchmidt  Global Perspectives - A  
Olivia Gray Global Perspectives - A  
Hannah Sutton Global Perspectives - A*  
Jessica Smith Global Perspectives - A*  
Kayla Boniface Global Perspectives - A*  
Lily Brankin Global Perspectives - A*  
Madison Flannery Global Perspectives - A*  
Pippa O'Connell Global Perspectives - A*  
Thalia Ridd Global Perspectives - A*  
© Copyright 2017 Southland Girls High School. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS